School Board Committees

Citizens may choose to attend various Board committee meetings usually held two weeks before the regular Board meeting.  The  Board committees receive information and consider agenda items for recommendation to the full  Board. Board committees and their chairpersons are listed below. Committees meet monthly unless otherwise noted. To confirm meeting dates and times, please call 678.2300.

Yellow highlight notates a variance from the normal meeting day.


Auxiliary Services
Committee Meets: 
 8:30 a.m. First Tuesdays
Committee Members: Porcha McMillan (Chair), Charles Mckellar, Joseph Sorce, and Greg West
Cabinet Representative: Joe Desormeaux
Meeting Dates:
August 6, 2019
September 3, 2019
October 1, 2019
November 5, 2019
December 3, 2019
January 7, 2020 
February 4, 2020
February 27, 2020 (Elections March 3)
April 7, 2020
May 5, 2020
June 2, 2020 (Tentative Graduations)


Student Services/Activities
Committee Meets: Following Auxiliary Services First Tuesday
Committee Members: Susan Williams (Chair), Charles McKellar, Judy Musgrave, and Joseph Sorce
Cabinet Representative: Dr. Mary Black
Meeting Dates:
August 6, 2019
September 3, 2019
October 1, 2019
November 5, 2019
December 3, 2019
January 7, 2020
February 4, 2020
February 27, 2020 (Elections March 3)
April 7, 2020
May 5, 2020
June 2, 2020 (Tentative Graduations)


Budget/Finance
Committee Meets:
 Following Student Services on First Tuesday
Committee Members: 
Greg West (Chair), Porcha McMillan, Carrie Sutton, and Susan Williams
Cabinet Representative: 
Clyde Locklear
Meeting Dates:
August 6, 2019
September 3, 2019
October 1, 2019
November 5, 2019
December 3, 2019
January 7, 2020
February 4, 2020
February 27, 2020 (Elections March 3)
April 7, 2020
May 5, 2020
June 2, 2020 (Tentative Graduations)


Policy/Student Assignment
Committee Meets:
 Following Budget/Finance on First Tuesday
Committee Members: 
Judy Musgrave (Chair), Charles McKellar, Carrie Sutton, and Greg West
Cabinet Representative: 
Nick Sojka
Meeting Dates:
August 6, 2019
September 3, 2019
October 1, 2019
November 5, 2019
December 3, 2019
January 7, 2020
February 4, 2020
February 27, 2020 (Elections March 3)
April 7, 2020
May 5, 2020
June 2, 2020 (Tentative Graduations)


Personnel
Committee Meets:
 8:30 a.m. Last Thursdays
Committee Members: 
Carrie Sutton (Chair), Judy Musgrave, Joseph Sorce, and Susan Williams
Cabinet Representative: 
Ruben Reyes
Meeting Dates:
August 6, 2019 (No regular meetings in July)
August 29, 2019
September 26, 2019
October 31, 2019
November 21, 2019 (Holiday 11/28)
January 7, 2020 (Winter Break 12/23 – 01/03)
January 30, 2020
February 27, 2020
March 26, 2020
April 30, 2020
May 28, 2020 (Tentative Graduations)


Curriculum
Committee Meets:
 Last Thursdays Following Personnel
Committee Members:
Carrie Sutton (Chair), Porcha McMillan, Joseph Sorce,  and Susan Williams
Cabinet Representative: 
Dr. Stacey Wilson-Norman
Meeting Dates:
August 6, 2019 (No regular meetings in July)
August 29, 2019
September 26, 2019
October 31, 2019
November 21, 2019 (Holiday 11/28)
January 7, 2020 (Winter Break 12/23 – 01/03)
January 30, 2020
February 27, 2020
March 26, 2020
April 30, 2020
May 28, 2020 (Tentative Graduations)


Legislative
Committee Meets:
 As Needed
Committee Members: 
Charles McKellar (Chair), Porcha McMillan, Judy Musgrave, and Greg West
Cabinet Representative: 
Dr. Connelly 


 

 

 

.........................................................................................................................................
Published by Angel Hoggard on August 14, 2019
        

Cumberland County Schools
2465 Gillespie Street
• Fayetteville, NC 28306
910.678.2300

© Cumberland County Schools
Send questions or comments to
Web Manager
 

Copyright/Privacy Notices and Disclaimers  |  Derecho de Propiedad Literaria/Avisos Privados y Renuncias  |  Non-Discrimination Policy and Grievances