It is time for the Holiday Classic!
Published by Laurie Pender on December 18, 2017
.........................................................................................................................................

Basketball passing through the net on a basketball goal.Check out the schedule below for the upcoming Holiday Classic Basketball Tournament!

GIRLS’ Basketball Holiday Classic Tournament

Tuesday – December 19 (Play-in games at Douglas Byrd HS)
Game 1: #7 Westover (1-5) vs #10 Douglas Byrd (0-8) (5:00 pm)
Game 2: #8 Seventy-First (3-6) vs #9 Cape Fear (2-6) (6:30 pm)
 
Wednesday – December 20 (1st Round)
Game #3: Loser Game #1 vs Loser Game #2 (4:30 pm) at Westover HS
Game #4: #1 E.E. Smith (10-1) vs #8 seed (Winner Game #2) (6:00 pm) at Westover HS
Game #5: #4 Gray’s Creek (7-2) vs #5 Pine Forest (6-3) (7:30 pm) at Westover HS
Game #6: #2 Terry Sanford (6-0) vs #7 seed (Winner Game #1) (6:00 pm) at Douglas Byrd HS
Game #7: #3 South View (7-2)  vs #6 Jack Brit (4-4) (7:30 pm) at Douglas Byrd HS
 
Thursday – December 21 (2nd Round)
Game #8: Loser Game #4 vs Loser Game #5 (6:00 pm) at Westover HS
Game #9: Loser Game #6 vs Loser Game #7 (6:00 pm) at Douglas Byrd HS
Game #10: Winner Game #4 vs Winner Game #5 (7:30 pm) at Westover HS
Game #11: Winner Game #6 vs Winner Game #7 (7:30 pm) at Douglas Byrd HS
 
Friday – December 22 (Consolation Bracket at E.E. Smith HS)
Game #12: Loser Game #8 vs Loser Game # 9 (12:00 noon)
Game #13: Winner Game #8 vs Winner Game #9 (3:00 pm)
 
Friday – December 22 (Championship Bracket) at Capel Arena, FSU
Game #14: Loser Game #10 vs Loser Game #11 (3:00 pm)
Game #15: Winner Game #10 vs Winner Game #11 (6:00 pm)


BOYS’ Basketball Holiday Classic Tournament

Tuesday – December 19 (Play-in games at South View HS)
Game 1: #7 E.E. Smith (2-8) vs #10 South View (1-8) (6:00 pm)
Game 2: #8 Gray’s Creek (1-8) vs #9 Douglas Byrd (2-7) (7:30 pm)
 
Wednesday – December 20 (1st Round)
Game #3: Loser Game #1 vs Loser Game #2 (5:30 pm) at South View HS
Game #4: #1 Westover (6-1) vs #8 seed (Winner Game #2) (7:00 pm) at South View HS
Game #5: #4 Pine Forest (6-3) vs #5 Seventy-First (5-4) (8:30 pm) at South View HS
Game #6: #2 Terry Sanford (5-2) vs #7 seed (Winner Game #1) (7:00 pm) at Jack Britt HS
Game #7: #3 Jack Brit (5-3) vs #6 Cape Fear (4-4) (8:30 pm) at Jack Britt HS
 
Thursday – December 21 (2nd Round)
Game #8: Loser Game #4 vs Loser Game #5 (7:00 pm) at South View HS
Game #9: Loser Game #6 vs Loser Game #7 (7:00 pm) at Jack Britt HS
Game #10: Winner Game #4 vs Winner Game #5 (8:30 pm) at South View HS
Game #11: Winner Game #6 vs Winner Game #7 (8:30 pm) at Jack Britt HS
 
Friday – December 22 (Consolation Bracket at E.E. Smith HS)
Game #12: Loser Game #8 vs Loser Game # 9 (1:30 pm)
Game #13: Winner Game #8 vs Winner Game #9 (4:30 pm)
 
Friday – December 22 (Championship Bracket) at Capel Arena, FSU
Game #14: Loser Game #10 vs Loser Game #11 (4:30 pm)
Game #15: Winner Game #10 vs Winner Game #11 (8:00 pm)

        
Cumberland County Schools
2465 Gillespie Street • Fayetteville, NC 28306
910.678.2300
© Cumberland County Schools

Send questions or comments to Web Manager

Copyright/Privacy Notices and Disclaimers | Derecho de Propiedad Literaria/Avisos Privados y Renuncias