Cumberland County Governor’s School Selections Announced
Published by Laurie Pender on November 16, 2016
.........................................................................................................................................

Image of Governor's School Logo announcing the Governor's School Nominees from the Cumberland County Schools.Congratulations to the 34 Academic nominees who have been selected by the CCS’ Superintendent’s Governor’s School selection committee and the 18 Performing Arts nominees selected at the school level. These students will compete for state selection to attend the prestigious five and a half week summer residential program for gifted high school students. The program is administered by the Public Schools of NC, the State Board of Education, and the Department of Public Instruction through the Exceptional Children Division.

Performing Arts students will audition in their areas in February. Academic and Performing nominees will receive notification of selections and non-selections in March.

CCS’ Academic Nominees     
Portia Washington (PFHS) English                                    Reagan Ford (GCHS) English
Nicole Delmolino (TSHS)  Math Nikhil Gordon (TSHS)    Math
Melissa Lu (TSHS) Math Rebecca Black (TSHS) Math
Daniel Soliman (PFHS)  Math Caroline Ha (JBHS)   Math
Mi-Ru Youn (JBHS) Math Krishna Patel (JBHS) Math
Shen Chung (RRCHS) Math Jaylen Spellman (SVHS)   Math
Jiawen He (CCECHS) Math Kunal Kaneria (TSHS)     Natural Science
Surya Munugoti (TSHS) Natural Science Selena Beal (TSHS)   Natural Science
Langston Huguley (PFHS) Natural Science Jacob Branham (CPHS) Natural Science
Kelsey Black (CFHS) Natural Science Wesley Britt (CFHS) Natural Science
Jessica Womble (CFHS) Natural Science Kelly He (JBHS)     Natural Science
Briana Chan (JBHS) Natural Science Rebecca Mitchell (SFHS) Natural Science
Sydnee Picazo (SFHS)   Natural Science Andrew Esterly (GCHS) Natural Science
Catherine Walwer (DBHS) Natural Science Ellin Heidgerken (PFHS) Social Science
Arington Duffer (PFHS) Social Science Janasia Miller (EESHS) Social Science
Anthony Nguyen (CIECHS) Social Science Mary Vorder Bruegge (MHCHS) Spanish
Meghan Smith (PFHS)  French Natalie Freeman (GCHS)   French
       
CCS Performing Arts Nominees     
Carolyn Rose-Grayson (MHCHS) Art Jaelyn Wilson (MHCHS)  Choral Music
Samantha Gephart (TSHS)   Art Nia Alexander (RRCHS)  Choral Music
Bryce Vorreyer (TSHS)  Art Madison Ford (JBHS) Choral Music
Edward Samuelian(MHCHS) Theater David Li (TSHS)   Instrumental Music
Mackenzie Ulibarri (GCHS) Theater                                   Amrita Mani (TSHS)   Instrumental Music
Melissa Smith (PFHS) Theater                                   Hahn Lheem (JBHS)  Instrumental Music
Claire Galt (TSHS)   Theater                                   Jae Ha (MHCHS)    Instrumental Music
Taylor Leonard (CFHS)  Dance                                      Jacob Twaddell (GCHS)    Instrumental Music
Taylor Jones (JBHS)   Dance                                      Kaleb Stubbs (TSHS)       Instrumental Music

 

        
Cumberland County Schools
2465 Gillespie Street • Fayetteville, NC 28306
910.678.2300
© Cumberland County Schools

Send questions or comments to Web Manager

Copyright/Privacy Notices and Disclaimers | Derecho de Propiedad Literaria/Avisos Privados y Renuncias